The following privacy policy is being published in accordance with the provisions of the IT Act, 2000, IT (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011, IT (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

‘DTbiz’ is a brand name, which is owned by Digitech Solutionz, a registered MSME in India, whose headquarter is located at Bagnan, West Bengal. This Privacy Policy outlines Digitech Solutionz‘s approach to Data Protection and Privacy to fulfil its obligations under the applicable laws and regulations. This Privacy Policy applies to your Personal Data which is processed by us, whether in physical or electronic mode. In this page, “DTbiz”, “Digitech Solutionz”, “we”, “us”, “our” refer to Digitech Solutionz. Wherever we have said ‘you’ or ‘your’, this means YOU.

This Privacy Policy explains the policy of DTbiz’s website (hereinafter referred to as “the Website”) and DTbiz’s mobile application (hereinafter referred to as “the App”), with respect to the collection, collection, storage, usage and protection of your information during the course your interaction with the Website and the Android App.

Please read this Policy carefully and in conjunction with the Terms of Use. If you can not understand this policy or do not accept any part of it, then you should not use the Platform, as the case may be. Your use and/or continued use of the Website or App, as the case may be, amounts to expressed consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as the Terms of Use.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, accessing of the Website with Sub-domains and the Android App together with any study material made available or uploaded therein or downloaded, embedded therefrom shall collectively be referred to as the “Services”. The Website and the App shall be collectively referred to as “the Platform”. This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use for the DTbiz’s Services and shall be read as a whole. Capitalized terms used here, but undefined, shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms of Use.

Who we are

Digitech Solutionz is a registered business entity on MSME Portal (Reg no.- UDYAM-WB-08-0067339) and GSTIN portal (Reg no.- 19BTTPR3562B1Z9), having it’s registered office at Bagnan, Howrah-711303. DTbiz is the one of our three brands EduKareDoxlib and DTbiz.

Information collected from you

  1. When you use the Platform by way of registration, login, creation of a user account or creation of a post, purchase of a Online Exams, Online Courses, attempting a Mock Test, Purchasing Subscription etc. or by way of interaction via third party websites and/or mobile applications or by way of any other communication with the Platform, DTbiz may or may not collect your personally identifiable information including Full Name, Date of Birth, Gender, Location, Photos, e-mail address, contact number, credit card or debit card details, social media account details including a list of contacts/friends and examination preference.
  2. DTbiz will use this information to validate you as a user when using the Platform, to provide the Service to you, including administration of your user account, to notify you of changes to the Service or about any changes to our terms and conditions or this privacy policy, to manage its business report, including financial reporting and billing of its Service, for the development of new products and services, offers and promotion coupons to market and advertise its products and services by email, to comply with applicable laws, court orders and government enforcement agency requests, for research and analytic purposes including to improve the quality of the Service and to ensure that the Service is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.
  3. By registering on the Platform, you agree and confirm your consent to providing DTbiz Onlien your aforementioned personal information, which is lawful, necessary and permissible. You at all times have the right to discontinue the use of the Platform. DTBIZ Online is not liable to provide you with its Services in the absence of or your refusal to provide the aforesaid information. Additionally, DTbiz is not liable to ensure or maintain the same quality of its Services to you, as it may for a user who provides all the aforementioned information.

Information collected automatically

  1. Log Files: Every time you visit the Platform, DTbiz servers automatically receive and log information from your browser and device used to access the Platform (such as IP address, device ID, details of your network operator and type, your operating system, browser type, and version and connection speed). This enables us to validate you as a User, to understand your usage of the Platform and helps us to make changes and updates most suited to your needs and interests.
  2. Mobile Device: When you register your mobile device or use the mobile device to access the App, In addition to the aforesaid, DTbiz will also collect device information such as mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer details, operating system etc. for the purpose of improving the App’s overall functionality and displaying the content according to your preferences.

Link to third parties

The Platform may include links that redirect you to other websites. These third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. You agree that once you leave our servers, any third-party websites that you go to or interact with are at your own risk. DTbiz shall not be held liable for any default, loss of function or any risk that your personal sensitive information may be exposed to as a result of the same.

Sharing and disclosure of collected information

  1. Legal Necessity: DTbiz may share any of the aforesaid information, including your personal information or Sensitive Personal Data, without obtaining separate consent from you, if and when such information is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation of any criminal activity, or for prosecution and punishment of offences.
  2. Limited Disclosure to Service Providers: We may disclose your information (but not Sensitive Personal Data or Information) to our service providers and business partners (“Service Providers”) for the purposes of betterment and improvement of our services including but not limited to hosting the Platform, payment processing, analyzing data, providing customer service, etc., for the purpose of making various features, services and products of DTbiz available to you and investigating or redressing grievances. This will be in the form of aggregated anonymized data and will be under strict contractual arrangements that preserve the confidentiality and security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy
  3. Limited Disclosures for improvement of services: DTbiz may share the aforesaid information including your personally identifiable information (but not Sensitive Personal Data or Information) when it is required to be shared with sponsors, partners, advertisers, analytics companies or third parties for the purpose of marketing, advertising promotional offers, offering product information and market research, in connection with the Service. This will be in the form of aggregated anonymized data and will be under strict contractual arrangements that preserve the confidentiality and security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;

Security of collected information

  1. We take the security of your personal information seriously and use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data which is transmitted to or from the Service. Any transmission is at your own risk.
  2. We keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements.

Amendment to privacy policy

DTbiz or Digitech Solutionz may amend the Privacy Policy posted on the Website from time to time at its sole discretion. Your continued access or use of the Platform or Services constitute your acceptance of the amendments. Your access and use of the Platform and Services will be subject to the most current version of the Terms of Use, rules and guidelines posted on the Website at the time of such use. Please regularly check the link on the home page to view the most current Privacy Policy.

Contact us for any legal issues

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, kindly contact us [email protected]

The last words

You should read these Terms & Conditions with our Terms & Conditions.